Value of $100 From 2018 Today: 2018 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2018 is worth $133.40 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 33.4% higher than they were in 2018, an average inflation rate of 3.61% a year over roughly 8 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2018 today$133.40
Cumulative inflation33.4%
Average per year3.61%
$1 today in 2018 dollars$0.75
$133.40

Inflation in 2018

The average CPI-U in 2018 was 251.107, up from 245.120 in 2017 — an annual inflation rate of 2.4%.

That rate was higher than in 52 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2018 over time

$100$108$117$125$13320182020202220242026

2018 dollars in today’s dollars

2018 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.33
$5$6.67
$10$13.34
$20$26.68
$50$66.70
$100$133.40
$500$667.01
$1,000$1,334.01
$5,000$6,670.06
$10,000$13,340.13
$50,000$66,700.65
$100,000$133,401.30

Buying power of $100 from 2018, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2018
2018251.1072.4%$100.00
2019255.6571.8%$101.81
2020258.8111.2%$103.07
2021270.9704.7%$107.91
2022292.6558.0%$116.55
2023304.7024.1%$121.34
2024313.6892.9%$124.92
2025321.9432.6%$128.21
August 2026334.980—$133.40

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2018 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 251.107) = $133.40. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2018 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2018 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $74.96 in 2018.

Other years

2008 dollars today · 2013 dollars today · 2016 dollars today · 2017 dollars today · 2019 dollars today · 2020 dollars today · 2023 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.