Value of $100 From 1968 Today: 1968 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1968 is worth $962.59 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 862.6% higher than they were in 1968, an average inflation rate of 3.97% a year over roughly 58 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1968 today$962.59
Cumulative inflation862.6%
Average per year3.97%
$1 today in 1968 dollars$0.10
$962.59

Inflation in 1968

The average CPI-U in 1968 was 34.8, up from 33.4 in 1967 — an annual inflation rate of 4.2%.

That rate was higher than in 80 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1968 level by 1979, 11 years later.

Value of $100 from 1968 over time

$100$316$531$747$963197019801990200020102020

1968 dollars in today’s dollars

1968 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$9.63
$5$48.13
$10$96.26
$20$192.52
$50$481.29
$100$962.59
$500$4,812.93
$1,000$9,625.86
$5,000$48,129.31
$10,000$96,258.62
$50,000$481,293.10
$100,000$962,586.21

Buying power of $100 from 1968, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1968
196834.84.2%$100.00
196936.75.5%$105.46
197038.85.7%$111.49
197140.54.4%$116.38
197241.83.2%$120.11
197344.46.2%$127.59
197449.311.0%$141.67
197553.89.1%$154.60
197656.95.8%$163.51
197760.66.5%$174.14
197865.27.6%$187.36
197972.611.3%$208.62
198082.413.5%$236.78
198190.910.3%$261.21
198296.56.2%$277.30
198399.63.2%$286.21
1984103.9004.3%$298.56
1985107.6003.6%$309.20
1986109.6001.9%$314.94
1987113.6003.6%$326.44
1988118.3004.1%$339.94
1989124.0004.8%$356.32
1990130.7005.4%$375.57
1991136.2004.2%$391.38
1992140.3003.0%$403.16
1993144.5003.0%$415.23
1994148.2002.6%$425.86
1995152.4002.8%$437.93
1996156.9003.0%$450.86
1997160.5002.3%$461.21
1998163.0001.6%$468.39
1999166.6002.2%$478.74
2000172.2003.4%$494.83
2001177.1002.8%$508.91
2002179.9001.6%$516.95
2003184.0002.3%$528.74
2004188.9002.7%$542.82
2005195.3003.4%$561.21
2006201.6003.2%$579.31
2007207.3422.8%$595.81
2008215.3033.8%$618.69
2009214.537-0.4%$616.49
2010218.0561.6%$626.60
2011224.9393.2%$646.38
2012229.5942.1%$659.75
2013232.9571.5%$669.42
2014236.7361.6%$680.28
2015237.0170.1%$681.08
2016240.0071.3%$689.68
2017245.1202.1%$704.37
2018251.1072.4%$721.57
2019255.6571.8%$734.65
2020258.8111.2%$743.71
2021270.9704.7%$778.65
2022292.6558.0%$840.96
2023304.7024.1%$875.58
2024313.6892.9%$901.41
2025321.9432.6%$925.12
August 2026334.980—$962.59

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1968 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 34.8) = $962.59. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1968 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1968 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $10.39 in 1968.

Other years

1958 dollars today · 1963 dollars today · 1966 dollars today · 1967 dollars today · 1969 dollars today · 1970 dollars today · 1973 dollars today · 1978 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.