Value of $100 From 2007 Today: 2007 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 2007 is worth $161.56 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 61.6% higher than they were in 2007, an average inflation rate of 2.54% a year over roughly 19 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 2007 today$161.56
Cumulative inflation61.6%
Average per year2.54%
$1 today in 2007 dollars$0.62
$161.56

Inflation in 2007

The average CPI-U in 2007 was 207.342, up from 201.600 in 2006 — an annual inflation rate of 2.8%.

That rate was higher than in 59 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Value of $100 from 2007 over time

$100$115$131$146$1622010201520202025

2007 dollars in today’s dollars

2007 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$1.62
$5$8.08
$10$16.16
$20$32.31
$50$80.78
$100$161.56
$500$807.80
$1,000$1,615.59
$5,000$8,077.96
$10,000$16,155.92
$50,000$80,779.58
$100,000$161,559.16

Buying power of $100 from 2007, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 2007
2007207.3422.8%$100.00
2008215.3033.8%$103.84
2009214.537-0.4%$103.47
2010218.0561.6%$105.17
2011224.9393.2%$108.49
2012229.5942.1%$110.73
2013232.9571.5%$112.35
2014236.7361.6%$114.18
2015237.0170.1%$114.31
2016240.0071.3%$115.75
2017245.1202.1%$118.22
2018251.1072.4%$121.11
2019255.6571.8%$123.30
2020258.8111.2%$124.82
2021270.9704.7%$130.69
2022292.6558.0%$141.15
2023304.7024.1%$146.96
2024313.6892.9%$151.29
2025321.9432.6%$155.27
August 2026334.980—$161.56

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 2007 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 207.342) = $161.56. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 2007 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-2007 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $61.90 in 2007.

Other years

1997 dollars today · 2002 dollars today · 2005 dollars today · 2006 dollars today · 2008 dollars today · 2009 dollars today · 2012 dollars today · 2017 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.