Value of $100 From 1956 Today: 1956 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1956 is worth $1,231.54 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,131.5% higher than they were in 1956, an average inflation rate of 3.65% a year over roughly 70 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1956 today$1,231.54
Cumulative inflation1,131.5%
Average per year3.65%
$1 today in 1956 dollars$0.08
$1,231.54

Inflation in 1956

The average CPI-U in 1956 was 27.2, up from 26.8 in 1955 — an annual inflation rate of 1.5%.

That rate was higher than in 32 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1956 level by 1976, 20 years later.

Value of $100 from 1956 over time

$100$383$666$949$1,2321960197019801990200020102020

1956 dollars in today’s dollars

1956 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$12.32
$5$61.58
$10$123.15
$20$246.31
$50$615.77
$100$1,231.54
$500$6,157.72
$1,000$12,315.44
$5,000$61,577.21
$10,000$123,154.41
$50,000$615,772.06
$100,000$1,231,544.12

Buying power of $100 from 1956, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1956
195627.21.5%$100.00
195728.13.3%$103.31
195828.92.8%$106.25
195929.10.7%$106.99
196029.61.7%$108.82
196129.91.0%$109.93
196230.21.0%$111.03
196330.61.3%$112.50
196431.01.3%$113.97
196531.51.6%$115.81
196632.42.9%$119.12
196733.43.1%$122.79
196834.84.2%$127.94
196936.75.5%$134.93
197038.85.7%$142.65
197140.54.4%$148.90
197241.83.2%$153.68
197344.46.2%$163.24
197449.311.0%$181.25
197553.89.1%$197.79
197656.95.8%$209.19
197760.66.5%$222.79
197865.27.6%$239.71
197972.611.3%$266.91
198082.413.5%$302.94
198190.910.3%$334.19
198296.56.2%$354.78
198399.63.2%$366.18
1984103.9004.3%$381.99
1985107.6003.6%$395.59
1986109.6001.9%$402.94
1987113.6003.6%$417.65
1988118.3004.1%$434.93
1989124.0004.8%$455.88
1990130.7005.4%$480.51
1991136.2004.2%$500.74
1992140.3003.0%$515.81
1993144.5003.0%$531.25
1994148.2002.6%$544.85
1995152.4002.8%$560.29
1996156.9003.0%$576.84
1997160.5002.3%$590.07
1998163.0001.6%$599.26
1999166.6002.2%$612.50
2000172.2003.4%$633.09
2001177.1002.8%$651.10
2002179.9001.6%$661.40
2003184.0002.3%$676.47
2004188.9002.7%$694.49
2005195.3003.4%$718.01
2006201.6003.2%$741.18
2007207.3422.8%$762.29
2008215.3033.8%$791.56
2009214.537-0.4%$788.74
2010218.0561.6%$801.68
2011224.9393.2%$826.98
2012229.5942.1%$844.10
2013232.9571.5%$856.46
2014236.7361.6%$870.35
2015237.0170.1%$871.39
2016240.0071.3%$882.38
2017245.1202.1%$901.18
2018251.1072.4%$923.19
2019255.6571.8%$939.92
2020258.8111.2%$951.51
2021270.9704.7%$996.21
2022292.6558.0%$1,075.94
2023304.7024.1%$1,120.23
2024313.6892.9%$1,153.27
2025321.9432.6%$1,183.61
August 2026334.980—$1,231.54

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1956 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 27.2) = $1,231.54. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1956 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1956 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $8.12 in 1956.

Other years

1946 dollars today · 1951 dollars today · 1954 dollars today · 1955 dollars today · 1957 dollars today · 1958 dollars today · 1961 dollars today · 1966 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.