Value of $100 From 1959 Today: 1959 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1959 is worth $1,151.13 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 1,051.1% higher than they were in 1959, an average inflation rate of 3.71% a year over roughly 67 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1959 today$1,151.13
Cumulative inflation1,051.1%
Average per year3.71%
$1 today in 1959 dollars$0.09
$1,151.13

Inflation in 1959

The average CPI-U in 1959 was 29.1, up from 28.9 in 1958 — an annual inflation rate of 0.7%.

That rate was higher than in 16 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and below the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1959 level by 1977, 18 years later.

Value of $100 from 1959 over time

$100$363$626$888$1,1511960197019801990200020102020

1959 dollars in today’s dollars

1959 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$11.51
$5$57.56
$10$115.11
$20$230.23
$50$575.57
$100$1,151.13
$500$5,755.67
$1,000$11,511.34
$5,000$57,556.70
$10,000$115,113.40
$50,000$575,567.01
$100,000$1,151,134.02

Buying power of $100 from 1959, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1959
195929.10.7%$100.00
196029.61.7%$101.72
196129.91.0%$102.75
196230.21.0%$103.78
196330.61.3%$105.15
196431.01.3%$106.53
196531.51.6%$108.25
196632.42.9%$111.34
196733.43.1%$114.78
196834.84.2%$119.59
196936.75.5%$126.12
197038.85.7%$133.33
197140.54.4%$139.18
197241.83.2%$143.64
197344.46.2%$152.58
197449.311.0%$169.42
197553.89.1%$184.88
197656.95.8%$195.53
197760.66.5%$208.25
197865.27.6%$224.05
197972.611.3%$249.48
198082.413.5%$283.16
198190.910.3%$312.37
198296.56.2%$331.62
198399.63.2%$342.27
1984103.9004.3%$357.04
1985107.6003.6%$369.76
1986109.6001.9%$376.63
1987113.6003.6%$390.38
1988118.3004.1%$406.53
1989124.0004.8%$426.12
1990130.7005.4%$449.14
1991136.2004.2%$468.04
1992140.3003.0%$482.13
1993144.5003.0%$496.56
1994148.2002.6%$509.28
1995152.4002.8%$523.71
1996156.9003.0%$539.18
1997160.5002.3%$551.55
1998163.0001.6%$560.14
1999166.6002.2%$572.51
2000172.2003.4%$591.75
2001177.1002.8%$608.59
2002179.9001.6%$618.21
2003184.0002.3%$632.30
2004188.9002.7%$649.14
2005195.3003.4%$671.13
2006201.6003.2%$692.78
2007207.3422.8%$712.52
2008215.3033.8%$739.87
2009214.537-0.4%$737.24
2010218.0561.6%$749.33
2011224.9393.2%$772.99
2012229.5942.1%$788.98
2013232.9571.5%$800.54
2014236.7361.6%$813.53
2015237.0170.1%$814.49
2016240.0071.3%$824.77
2017245.1202.1%$842.34
2018251.1072.4%$862.91
2019255.6571.8%$878.55
2020258.8111.2%$889.38
2021270.9704.7%$931.17
2022292.6558.0%$1,005.69
2023304.7024.1%$1,047.09
2024313.6892.9%$1,077.97
2025321.9432.6%$1,106.33
August 2026334.980—$1,151.13

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1959 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 29.1) = $1,151.13. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1959 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1959 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $8.69 in 1959.

Other years

1949 dollars today · 1954 dollars today · 1957 dollars today · 1958 dollars today · 1960 dollars today · 1961 dollars today · 1964 dollars today · 1969 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.