Value of $100 From 1971 Today: 1971 Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1971 is worth $827.11 in August 2026 dollars. Prices are 727.1% higher than they were in 1971, an average inflation rate of 3.91% a year over roughly 55 years, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer price index.

$100 from 1971 today$827.11
Cumulative inflation727.1%
Average per year3.91%
$1 today in 1971 dollars$0.12
$827.11

Inflation in 1971

The average CPI-U in 1971 was 40.5, up from 38.8 in 1970 — an annual inflation rate of 4.4%.

That rate was higher than in 83 of the 112 years from 1914 to 2025, and above the long-run average of 3.16% a year.

Average prices had doubled from their 1971 level by 1980, 9 years later.

Value of $100 from 1971 over time

$100$282$464$645$82719801990200020102020

1971 dollars in today’s dollars

1971 dollarsAugust 2026 dollars
$1$8.27
$5$41.36
$10$82.71
$20$165.42
$50$413.56
$100$827.11
$500$4,135.56
$1,000$8,271.11
$5,000$41,355.56
$10,000$82,711.11
$50,000$413,555.56
$100,000$827,111.11

Buying power of $100 from 1971, year by year

YearAvg CPI-UInflation that yearEquivalent of $100 from 1971
197140.54.4%$100.00
197241.83.2%$103.21
197344.46.2%$109.63
197449.311.0%$121.73
197553.89.1%$132.84
197656.95.8%$140.49
197760.66.5%$149.63
197865.27.6%$160.99
197972.611.3%$179.26
198082.413.5%$203.46
198190.910.3%$224.44
198296.56.2%$238.27
198399.63.2%$245.93
1984103.9004.3%$256.54
1985107.6003.6%$265.68
1986109.6001.9%$270.62
1987113.6003.6%$280.49
1988118.3004.1%$292.10
1989124.0004.8%$306.17
1990130.7005.4%$322.72
1991136.2004.2%$336.30
1992140.3003.0%$346.42
1993144.5003.0%$356.79
1994148.2002.6%$365.93
1995152.4002.8%$376.30
1996156.9003.0%$387.41
1997160.5002.3%$396.30
1998163.0001.6%$402.47
1999166.6002.2%$411.36
2000172.2003.4%$425.19
2001177.1002.8%$437.28
2002179.9001.6%$444.20
2003184.0002.3%$454.32
2004188.9002.7%$466.42
2005195.3003.4%$482.22
2006201.6003.2%$497.78
2007207.3422.8%$511.96
2008215.3033.8%$531.61
2009214.537-0.4%$529.72
2010218.0561.6%$538.41
2011224.9393.2%$555.40
2012229.5942.1%$566.90
2013232.9571.5%$575.20
2014236.7361.6%$584.53
2015237.0170.1%$585.23
2016240.0071.3%$592.61
2017245.1202.1%$605.23
2018251.1072.4%$620.02
2019255.6571.8%$631.25
2020258.8111.2%$639.04
2021270.9704.7%$669.06
2022292.6558.0%$722.60
2023304.7024.1%$752.35
2024313.6892.9%$774.54
2025321.9432.6%$794.92
August 2026334.980—$827.11

How this is calculated

Value today = amount × (latest CPI-U ÷ 1971 average CPI-U). For $100: 100 × (334.980 ÷ 40.5) = $827.11. The average annual rate is the compound rate that turns 1971 prices into today’s over the elapsed time, measured from mid-1971 because an annual average describes the middle of the year. CPI-U tracks a broad basket of urban consumer spending; the prices of specific items such as housing, tuition or food have moved by different amounts.

Reverse: $100.00 today had the same buying power as $12.09 in 1971.

Other years

1961 dollars today · 1966 dollars today · 1969 dollars today · 1970 dollars today · 1972 dollars today · 1973 dollars today · 1976 dollars today · 1981 dollars today · Inflation calculator (any two years)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84=100), series CUUR0000SA0. Latest data: August 2026. Figures update automatically when BLS publishes a new month. For information only; not financial advice.